FoI
Many Flowered Fox Brush Orchid   
Foto info
Many Flowered Fox Brush Orchid
ative Photo: Pankaj Kumar
Common name: Many Flowered Fox Brush Orchid • Hindi: maana • Mizo: Lawhlengpar, Lawhlngpar
Botanical name: Aerides multiflora    Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)
Synonyms: Aerides affinis, Aerides lobbii, Aerides veitchii

Many Flowered Fox Brush Orchid is a beautiful, fragrant, foxtail orchid, native to Eastern Himalayas and SE Asia at altitudes of sea-level to 1100 m. It is a small to medium sized, single-stemmed orchid with a stout, many leafed stem. Leaves are strap-shaped, curved, bilobed at the tip. Flowers arise on a rarely branched, 1 ft long, pendulous, many (up to 50) flowered inflorescence. Flowers are waxy and fragrant. Flowering: May-July.

Identification credit: Pankaj Kumar
Photographed in Dehradoon, Uttarakhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,