FoI
Many Stamen Horse Purslane   
Foto info
Many Stamen Horse Purslane
ative Photo: S. Kasim
Common name: Many Stamen Horse Purslane • Hindi: khari-buti • Kannada: bilee komme, bilikomme, gaija soppu, gajja soppu • Tamil: charanai • Telugu: galijaeru, thellagalijaeru
Botanical name: Zaleya decandra    Family: Aizoaceae (Ice plant family)
Synonyms: Trianthema decandra, Zaleija decandra

Many Stamen Horse Purslane is a prostrate fleshy herb. Leaves are unequal, up to 3.5 x 1.5 cm, elliptic, oblong or ovate, tip pointed, base wedge-shaped, stalk up to 1 cm, sheathing at base. Flowers are borne in leaf axils, solitary or in clusters. Bracts are membranous, bracteoles 1.5 mm. Sepal cup is 2 mm, sepals 5, 3 mm, ovate, mucronate, on the back. Petals are absent, stamens 15, filaments 4 mm, anthers oblong, ovary 2 mm, oblong, 1-ovuled, styles 2. Capsule is 5 mm, flat at the tip. Many Stamen Horse Purslane is found in India, Sri Lanka, Myanmar, East Timor, Indonesia.

Identification credit: S. Kasim Photographed in Vellore, Tamilnadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,