FoI
Many-Flowered Desmodium   
Foto info
Many-Flowered Desmodium
ative Photo: Krishan Lal
Common name: Many-Flowered Desmodium • Nepali: भटमासे फूल Bhatmase phool
Botanical name: Desmodium multiflorum    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Hedysarum floribundum, Desmodium nepalense, Desmodium floribundum

Many-Flowered Desmodium is an erect shrub, branches gray silky. Leaves are trifoliolate, with 2.5-6.5 cm long stalk. Leaflets are 7.5-10 cm long, about 5 cm broad, ovate or obovate, rounded at both ends, with a small point at the tip, hairless above, densely appressed hairy below. Stipules are about 7.5 mm long. Flowers are borne in panicles in leaf axils and at branch ends. Flowers are solitary or in pairs. Bracts are 6-7 mm long. Flower-stalks are 5- 6 mm long. Sepal cup is 4 mm long, velvety, teeth as long as the tube. Flowers are 7.5-10.0 mm long, lilac. Pod is 1.8-2.5 cm long, upper suture slightly or more indented, the lower deeply indented, articles 2.5-4.0 mm long, appressed pubescent. Many-Flowered Desmodium is found in the Himalayas, from Kashmir to Bhutan, Assam, SE Asia and China, at altitudes of 1800-2600 m. Flowering: June-September.

Identification credit: Krishan Lal
Photographed in Sirmaur Distt., Himachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,