FoI
Many-Fruited Trevia   
Foto info
Many-Fruited Trevia
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Many-Fruited Trevia • Gujarati: પેટાર petaar • Konkani: bomvaro • Malayalam: പമ്പരക്കുമ്പിള്‍ pamparakkumpil, തവള tavala • Marathi: पेटारी petari
Botanical name: Trevia nudiflora var. polycarpa    Family: Euphorbiaceae (Castor family)
Synonyms: Trevia polycarpa

Many-fruited Trevia is a medium-sized deciduous tree. Leaves are opposite, 15-23 cm long, ovate, cordate, acuminate, entire. Flowers are dioecious; petals 0; Male flowers yellow, 7.5 mm across, in long pendulous racemes, 10-20 cm long; female flowers green, solitary or 2-3 together in common axillary peduncles about 2.5 cm long. Fruit is a berry, 2.5-4.0 cm across, depressed-globose.
Medicinal uses: Plant is used for the removal of bile and phlegm. Leaves and its decoction are applied to swellings and in healing of wounds and injuries. Bark is used for the treatment of enlarged thyroid. Decoction of the root is stomachic and alterative; used in flatulence, gout and rheumatism. Decoction of shoots is said to relive flatulence and swellings.

Identification credit: Radha Veach
Photographed at Tungareshwar Wildlife Sanctuary, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,