FoI
Many-Stemmed Cudweed   
Foto info
Many-Stemmed Cudweed
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Many-Stemmed Cudweed • Nepali: बोकी झार Boki jhar
Botanical name: Gnaphalium polycaulon    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Gnaphalium floccosum, Gnaphalium gracillimum

Many-Stemmed Cudweed is an erect to prostrate annual herb, 15-30 cm tall, branched from the base, usually white woolly velvety. Leaves are linear-obovate to inverted-lanceshaped, spoon-shaped, stalkless or base narrowing into a petiole, 0.75-3 x 0.3-0.75 cm, white woolly on the lower surface, hairless on the upper surface. Flower-heads are 2.5-3 mm across, bell-shaped in terminal or axillary dense leafy spikes. Phyllaries are 2-3-seriate, scarious, pale brownish, outer most woolly, 1-2 x c. 1 mm, ovate-lanceolate with scarious margins and green midrib; inner longer 2-2.5 x c. 0.5 mm, oblong. Outer marginal florets many, filiform, with c. 1 mm long corolla, disc florets 4-6, corolla tubular, 5-lobed. Cypselas are about 0.5 mm long, papillose, pappus about 2 mm long, white, setae free, deciduous separately. Many-Stemmed Cudweed is a widespread weed in tropical and subtropical Africa, Asia, Australia and tropical America. Flowering: All year.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed at Ratangad, near Bhandardara, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,