FoI
Maple-Leaved Mallow   
Foto info
Maple-Leaved Mallow
ative Photo: R. Vijayasankar
Common name: Maple-Leaved Mallow • Kannada: Bili daasavaala, Daasaala, Daasaani • Telugu: Kondabenda, Kondagogu, Kondajana punara
Botanical name: Hibiscus platanifolius    Family: Malvaceae (Mallow family)
Synonyms: Pavonia platanifolia, Hibiscus eriocarpus, Hibiscus collinus

Maple-Leaved Mallow is a tree, growing up to 10 m tall. Flowers are pale pink, with each petal having a deep pink base. Flowers are about 3-5 inches across. Sepals are leathery, hairy. Stamen-column is 2-2.5 cm long, pale pink. Leaves are usually 3-5-lobed, 6-12 x 5-12 cm. Maple-Leaved Mallow is native to India.

Identification credit: R. Vijayasankar
Photographed in Tiruvannamalai, Tamil Nadu.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,