FoI
Marguerite Daisy   
Foto info
Marguerite Daisy
P Introduced Unknown Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Marguerite Daisy • Hindi: पाताल तुम्बरी Patal tumbri
Botanical name: Argyranthemum frutescens    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Chrysanthemum frutescens, Chrysanthemum floridum, Anthemis frutescens

Marguerite daisy is a popular plant which can be seen in garden in winters and spring. This evergreen perennial subshrub is native to the Canary Islands, where it survives in sunny rough-sloped terrain and oceanside plant communities. In temperate zones, where the winters are too cold for survival, Marguerite daisy is grown as a summer bedding annual. Marguerite daisy is erect, shrubby and clump-forming. The bright green, deeply lobed leaves are fern-like and emit a strong fragrance when crushed. Its daisies are produced above the foliage, and appear in spring, and can bloom almost all year-round in frost-free climates. The white flowers have yellow centers and may have single, semi-double or fully double rows of ray petals. There are many cultivars with colored blooms, including shades of pink, pale yellow and apricot. Flowering subsides in very hot weather and deadheading will prolong vigorous bloom.

Photographed in Jamia Millai Islamia, Delhi

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,