Marsh Carpet   
Foto info
Marsh Carpet
A Native
Photo: Ravi Vaidya
Common name: Marsh Carpet • Gujarati: સરપત sarpat • Hindi: सरपत sarpat • Marathi: रान तेवण ran tewa
Botanical name: Hygrophila serpyllum    Family: Acanthaceae (Acanthus family)
Synonyms: Adenosma polysperma, Physichilus serpyllum, Ruellia polysperma

Marsh Carpet is a small, often prostrate herb. Stems grow to 30 cm long. Oppositely arranged elliptic leaves are 1-3 cm long. Flowers occur in a spike of pairs of flowers, at the end of stems. Bluish purple flower is two-lipped. The upper lip is short with two oblong lobes. The lower lip is 3-lobed, with the middle lobe larger than the others, and also pointed. Gregariously found in moist grasslands of Western Ghats.

Identification credit: Ravi Vaidya Photographed in Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,