FoI
Marsh Maranta   
Foto info
Marsh Maranta
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Marsh Maranta, Spiked arrowroot • Marathi: मरांटा maranta
Botanical name: Stachyphrynium spicatum    Family: Marantaceae (Arrowroot family)
Synonyms: Stachyphrynium zeylanicum, Stachyphrynium sinense, Maranta caespitosa

Marsh Maranta is a small annual herb, 20-30 cm tall. Roots are fibrous, creeping. Leaves are 15-25 cm long, oblong, long-pointed, base rounded. Leaf-stalks are slender 15-25 cm long. Flowers are borne in 3-5 cm long spikes arising directly from the root, almost appearing on the ground. Bracts are 2 cm long, ovate. Sepals are 3, shorter than the flower-tube. There is 1 stamen with a large appendage. Fruits are 8 mm, 3-seeded. Marsh Maranta is occasionally found in the forests of Western Ghats.

Identification credit: Dinesh Valke
Photographed at Yeoor Hills, Mumbai.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,