FoI
Marsh Marigold   
Foto info
Marsh Marigold
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Marsh Marigold, Cowflock, Cowslip, Kingcup
Botanical name: Caltha palustris    Family: Ranunculaceae (buttercup family)
Synonyms: Caltha palustris subsp. palustris

Marsh marigolds grow wild alongside streams and in shallow water around ponds, forming loose clumps of kidney-shaped, finely toothed leaves, each up to 3-15 cm across, and bloom with clusters of yellow or white cup-shaped flowers. Flowers are 2.5-4 cm across, with 5-8 ovate petals, and numerous stamens and carpels. The common name of marigold refers to its use in Churches in medieval times at Easter time as a tribute to the Virgin Mary, as in Mary gold. Marsh Marigold is found in the Himalayas, from Pakistan to Bhutan, at altitudes 2400-4000 m. Flowering: May-August.

Identification credit: Navendu Pagé Photographed in Tawang distt, Arunachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,