FoI
Match Stick Plant   
Foto info
Match Stick Plant
ntroduced Photo: Satpal Gandhi
Common name: Match Stick Plant, Gamos Bromeliad
Botanical name: Aechmea gamosepala    Family: Bromeliaceae (Pineapple family)

Aechmea are known for beautiful foliage, long lasting color and vivid berry-like fruit. These plants can adapt and grow on a variety of surfaces such as on trees in full sunlight between 300 to 3,500 feet. Specimens have been found in Peru having 3 foot long leaves, but the avarage is 1 foot in length. Match Stick Plant has smooth, 20-inch long, green leaves. The flat-topped inflorescence has reddish-purple bracts and purple petals and red sepals. The flowers look like pink match-sticks with bright blue heads.

Photographed in Dehra Dun & Pune.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,