FoI
Mauwa   
Foto info
Mauwa
ative Photo: Monideepa Mitra
Common name: Mauwa • Assamese: lal amiri, lewa, rumgach • Hindi: gadh mauha, mahwa, samma, silapoma • Khasi: dieng lamba, dieng lyba • Lepcha: Savyak, Sugreot-kung • Manipuri: হৈজুগা মানবী Heijuga-manbi • Mizo: hnum • Nepali: मौवा Mauwa • Nepali: Mauwaa मौवा, भाले मौवा Bhale Mauwaa, सेती मौवा seti Mauwaa
Botanical name: Engelhardtia spicata    Family: Juglandaceae (Walnut family)
Synonyms: Engelhardtia aceriflora, Gyrocarpus pendulus

Mauwa is a tree identified by fissured bark, compound leaves with leaflets opposite, and winged nut. It is a deciduous tree up to 20 m tall. Bole is straight. Bark is grey or grey-brown, deeply fissured. Leaves are compound, alternate and spiral, impar- or pari-pinnate, leaflets are narrowly ovate or elliptic, with yellow glandular dots, margin entire. Primary vein is single. Flowers are arranged in a many-flowered inflorescence, in leaf axils, on small leafless twigs, unisexual, on the same tree, on stalks up to 3 mm long. Fruit is up to 3.5 cm long, 1-seeded, 3-winged nutlet, not splitting open. Mauwa is found in the Himalayas, till NE India, at altitudes of 1000-3000 m. Flowering: March-April.

Identification credit: Amit Kumar, Monideepa Mitra
Photographed in Mussoorie, Uttarakhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,