FoI
Mayurpankh   
Foto info
Mayurpankh
P Native
Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Mayurpankh • Coorgi: ಕುರುಂದ Kurunda • Hindi: मयूरपंख Mayurpankh • Marathi: जांभली कोरांटी Jambhli koranti • Sanskrit: Kurabakah, Raktamlanah, Saireyakah-raktah
Botanical name: Barleria involucrata var. elata    Family: Acanthaceae (Acanthus family)
Synonyms: Barleria elata Dalzell

Mayurpankh is a large handsome shrub growing along slopes of hills, shady places and stream banks. Stems are branched, hairy, swollen at the nodes. Leaves are dark green, elliptic-lanceshaped, with narrow tips. Beautiful bluish-pink flowers occur in large bunches. Bracteoles are linear- lanceshaped. Sepal cup is hairy, divided almost to the base. Outer sepals are lance-shaped, pointed, many nerved. Inner ones are linear-lanceshaped, narrower. Flowers are a delicate pinkish blue, with reddish-purple tube. Petals are obovate in shape. Capsules are narrowed at both the ends. Mayurpankh is the most attractive of all Indian Barlerias, and the blue flowers with reddish throats remind of peacock feathers. Mayurpankh is distributed in Peninsular India. Flowering: October-March.

Identification credit: Dinesh Valke Photographed at Katrabaichi Khind, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,