FoI
Mealy Blue Sage   
Foto info
Mealy Blue Sage
ntroduced Photo: Shaista Ahmad
Common name: Mealy Blue Sage, Mealy sage, Mealy-cup sage, Mealycup sage
Botanical name: Salvia farinacea    Family: Lamiaceae (Mint family)

Mealy Blue Sage is a 2-3 ft upright perennial plant, originally from Mexico. Mealy sage is named for the mealy-white appearance of the sepals which are covered with felted hairs. The species name farinacea means flour, alluding to the same characteristic. The blue flowers are 5-lobed and 2-lipped 2/3–3/4 inch long with 2 stamens and 1 pistil. They have the usual sage fragrance. The long narrow leaves grow in clusters out of which grow the flower stems. The leaves may or may not have teeth. Dark-blue to white tubular flowers are densely congested in whorls along the upper stems creating a 3-9 inch spike. Gray-green lance-shaped leaves are numerous especially in the lower portion of the plant. Several cultivars are available with varying flower color and plant height. The cultivar 'Victoria Blue' has darker blue flowers.

Photographed in Mysore, Karnataka & Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,