FoI
Medium Winter-cress   
Foto info
Medium Winter-cress
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Medium Winter-cress • Nepali: खोले साग Khole Sag
Botanical name: Barbarea intermedia    Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard family)
Synonyms: Barbarea prostrata, Barbarea pinnata

Barbarea genus is easily identified by very dark leaves, the basal ones having a large end lobe and several narrower side lobes, plus the dense elongated flowerhead with 4-petalled yellow flowers and long narrow upright fruit pods. Medium Winter-cress is an erect biennial herb with angled stem 15-60 cm. Leaves are pale green. Upper leaves have narrow-linear lobes and broadly lancelike toothed terminal lobe. Flowers are bright yellow, 5-6 mm across, in branched spike-like clusters at the end of the stem. Sepals are often purple tipped. Medium-flowered Winter-cress is found in the Himalayas, from Afghanistan W China, at altitudes 3000-4300 m. Flowering: June-July.

Identification credit: Varun Sharma Photographed in Lahaul, Himachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,