FoI
Melastome Canscora   
Foto info
Melastome Canscora
A Native Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Melastome Canscora, Waterwillow Canscora
Botanical name: Canscora andrographioides    Family: Gentianaceae (Gentian family)
Synonyms: Canscora trinervia, Canscora melastomacea

Melastome Canscora is an annual herb, 20-40 cm tall, hairless. Stems are erect, much branched, obscurely 4-angled. Leaves are stalkless, ovate-lanceshaped to elliptic, 1-5 x 0.5-2.5 cm, base wedge-shaped to rounded, tip pointed; veins 3-5, slender. Flowers are 4-merous, borne in cymes. Calyx is tubular; tube 0.9-1.1 cm, membranous, sepals narrowly triangular, 3-4 mm, tip pointed, veins 3 and prominent. Flowers are white to purple, tubular, 1.4-1.8 cm; two petals are broadly elliptic, two others are oblong-spoon-shaped, 4.5-5 mm, margin entire, tip blunt. Fertile stamens 1; filaments thread-like, 2-2.5 mm; anthers ellipsoid, 1-1.2 mm. Style is thread-like, 8.5-10 mm; stigma lobes oblong. Capsules are ellipsoid, 7-8 mm. Melastome Canscora is a weed in cultivated land, valleys, forests, at altitudes of 200-1400 m, in China, Cambodia, NE India, Laos, Malaysia, Thailand, Vietnam. Flowering: September-October.

Identification credit: Hussain Barbhuiya, Saroj Kasaju Photographed in Cherapunjee, Meghalaya.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,