FoI
Melicope   
Foto info
Melicope
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Melicope • Malayalam: കമ്പിളി kampili, കനല kanala, കാട്ടുചമ്പകം kattucampakam, നാശകം nasakam • Marathi: बोक bok • Tamil: காட்டுசம்பகம் kattucampakam
Botanical name: Melicope lunu-ankenda    Family: Rutaceae (Citrus family)
Synonyms: Zanthoxylum roxburghianum, Euodia lunu-ankenda, Evodia roxburghiana

Melicope is a tree about 10 m tall. Bark is grey, corky when mature; blaze brownish. Young branchlets are quadrangular to round in cross-section, minutely velvety. Leaves are compound, trifoliate, opposite. Rachis is 3.5-11 cm long. Stalks of leaflets are 0.6-1.1 cm long, canaliculate, slightly velvety. Leaflets are 7-20 x 3-8.5 cm (usually larger in saplings), elliptic to obovate, tip long-pointed, base asymmetric or slightly flat, margin entire, papery, gland-dotted, hairless, shining above. Midrib is slightly canaliculate, secondary nerves 7-16 pairs, straight or gradually curved; tertiary_nerves slender, broadly reticulate. Flowers are borne in spreading panicled cymes. They are greenish white, stalkless. Seed-pods are 4-valved; 1-seeded cocci, black. Melicope is found in the evergreen forests of Western Ghats, up to 1400 m.

Identification credit: Shrikant Ingalhalikar
Photographed along Chorla Ghat, Goa.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,