FoI
Melissa-Leaf Woundwort   
Foto info
Melissa-Leaf Woundwort
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Melissa-Leaf Woundwort • Nepali: मिगिना Miginaa
Botanical name: Stachys melissifolia    Family: Lamiaceae (Mint family)
Synonyms: Stachys emodi Hedge (nom. superfl.), Stachys sericea Wall. ex Benth. (nom. illeg.)

Melissa-Leaf Woundwort is a perennial herb with erect stems growing up to 60-80 cm, having leaves similar to the Melissa plant. Flowers occur in an upright spike. Flowers are reddish pink, up to 1.3 cm, two-lipped. The upper lip is straight like a hood, ovate, 3 mm, margin entire; lower lip up to 6 mm, lateral lobes ovate; middle lobe largest, inverted heart-shaped. Stamens reach the middle of upper lip. Style slightly protruds out. The slender stems have many branches. Leaf blade ovate-cordate to oblong-cordate, 5-6 x about 2.3 cm, heart-shaped, margin cut into rounded teeth, stalk 0.6-2.5 cm. Floral leaves are stalkless. Melissa-Leaf Woundwort is found in the Himalayas, from Kashmir to SE Tibet, at altitudes of 2400-4000 m. Flowering: June-August

Photographed in Valley of Flowers, Uttarakhand.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,