FoI
Melon Pear   
Foto info
Melon Pear
E Introduced Photo: Anil Thakur
Common name: Melon Pear, Pepino dulce, Sweet cucumber
Botanical name: Solanum muricatum    Family: Solanaceae (Potato family)
Synonyms: Solanum wallisii, Solanum saccianum

Melon Pear is a small bush or shrub much like the tomato, up to 4-6 ft. The leaves are green, elongated and measure about 15 cm long. The flowers are small, white and purple and appear in clusters. Flowering occurs from May to September. The plant does well in containers. The multi-colored flowers are borne in clusters and fruits follow a few months later. Fruit is juicy, and has a sweet aromatic and very agreeable flavour, somewhat like a honeydew melon. Melon Pear is native to South America and grown for its sweet edible fruit.

Identification credit: Anil Thakur Photographed in Shimla, Himachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,