FoI
Metal Palm   
Foto info
Metal Palm
ntroduced Photo: Aarti Khale
Common name: Metal Palm, Miniature Fishtail Palm, Metallic Palm
Botanical name: Chamaedorea metallica    Family: Arecaceae (Palm family)

Native to Mexico, Metal Palm is popular as a foliage plant. This single stemmed palm has leaves in the shape of a fish's tail being simple, undivided and cut at the tip. They have a dark metallic blue green sheen like the color of gunmetal, hence the species name and the common name. The erect leaves grow almost straight up to as much as about 3 ft long and 10-16 inches wide. The stems of the metallic palm are 12-18 in long and up to 1 inch in diameter. Metallic palm has attractive red, purple or orange flowers that yield small black fruits. The elliptical fruits are about a 0.5 in long and 0.3 in in diameter.

Identification credit: Aarti Khale
Photographed in Gangajal Nursery,Nasik, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,