FoI
Mexican Blood-Trumpet   
Foto info
Mexican Blood-Trumpet
ntroduced Photo: S. Jeevith
Common name: Mexican Blood-Trumpet, Red Trumpet Vine
Botanical name: Amphilophium buccinatorium    Family: Bignoniaceae (Jacaranda family)
Synonyms: Bignonia buccinatoria, Phaedranthus exsertus

Mexican Blood-Trumpet is a climber that reach heights of 10-25 m. The paripinnate leaves are opposite. The ovate-lanceolate leaflets are entire and stalked. The vines produces racemes of salmon-red trumpet-shaped flowers from July to August. The climbers produce septicidal capsules.

Identification credit: S. Jeevith Photographed in Ooty, The Nilgiris, Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,