FoI
Mexican Devil   
Foto info
Mexican Devil
aturalized Photo: Krishan Lal
Common name: Mexican Devil, Sticky Snakeroot, catweed, croftonweed, hemp agrimony, pamakani, sticky agrimony
Botanical name: Ageratina adenophora    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Eupatorium adenophorum, Ageratina trapezoidea, Eupatorium glandulosum

Mexican Devil is a perennial herb which may grow to 1-2 m tall. It has distinctive, oppositely arranged, ovate-triangular (trowel-shaped) toothed leaves that are 6-10 cm long by 3-6 cm broad. The small flower-heads occur in late spring and summer, in loose compound clusters, at the end of branches. Each flower-head is up to 0.5 cm in diameter and creamy white in color. They are followed by a small brown seed with a white feathery 'parachute'. Mexican Devil is native to Mexico, as the name suggests. Elsewhere it is a noxious weed in many tropical and subtropical countries, including NE India, Sri Lanka, Nigeria, Southeast Asia, New Zealand, the Pacific Islands, the Canary Islands, and South Africa.

Identification credit: Krishan Lal
Photographed in Sirmaur Distt, Himachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,