FoI
Mexican Flame Vine   
Foto info
Mexican Flame Vine
ntroduced Photo: Tabish
Common name: Mexican Flame Vine, Orange Glow Vine
Botanical name: Senecio confusus     Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)

Mexican flame vine is a woody tropical vine with the enchanting summertime habit of covering itself in brilliant daisy-like flowers. The bright orange blossoms are about 1 in in diameter and are borne in small clusters. As they age the flowers change from orange to almost red. They are followed by fruiting structures that resemble smaller versions of the dandelion's puffy seed heads. This vine has thick evergreen leaves that are shaped like arrowheads and serrated on the edges. They are arranged alternately on the vine and are deep green in color providing a handsome background for the firey orange flowers. The scientific name of this plant Senecio confusus translates to "confused old man" referring, probably, to this vine's rampant habit of growth. If not provided support, Mexican flame vine grows this way and that in a confusion of stems that piles up to eventually form a sprawling shrub.
Photographed in New Friends Colony, Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,