FoI
Mexican Fleabane   
Foto info
Mexican Fleabane
aturalized Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Mexican Fleabane, Daisy Fleabane, Seaside fleabane, Karwinsky’s fleabane
Botanical name: Erigeron karvinskianus    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Erigeron mucronatus

Mexican Fleabane is a perennial herb, often short-lived, native to Latin America. It has become naturalized world over. Stems are 10–100 cm long, caudices woody, usually simple, stems sometimes rooting adventitiously. Stems are erect to sprawling. Often small leaf tufts arise in axils of larger leaves. Stems are sparsely strigose to glabrate, eglandular. Stem leaves are elliptic to obovate, mostly 1–4 cm long, 0.5–1.3 cm wide, usually relatively even-sized along stems, margins entire or with 1–2 distal pairs of acute, mucronulate teeth or lobes. Leaf surfaces are sparsely and loosely hairy. Flower-heads arise 1–5 together, usually from branches distal to midstem. Involucres are 2.5–3.5 × 7–10 mm. Ray florets are 45–80; corollas 5–8 mm, laminae not or slightly coiling, white, sometimes drying pinkish. Disc florets are 2–3.1 mm. Mexican Fleabane is usually found in moist, disturbed sites, shaded rock walls and cement cracks. Flowering: April-November.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale
Photographed in Munnar, Kerala.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,