FoI
Mexican Honeysuckle   
Foto info
Mexican Honeysuckle
ntroduced Photo: Tabish
Common name: Mexican Honeysuckle, Firecracker Plant, Orange Plume Flower, Mohintli
Botanical name: Justicia spicigera     Family: Acanthaceae (Acanthus family)
Synonyms: Jacobinia spicigera, Justicia ghiesbreghtiana, Justicia sidicaro

Mexican Honeysuckle is an evergreen shrub is native to Mexico and South America. It is cultivated as a garden plant in India for its plumes of orange, narrow-tubular flowers. Mexican Honeysuckle has large, narrow-elliptic, velvety, medium green leaves. Bright orange tubular flowers are borne in clusters all year. The tubular flower clusters, up to 1.5 inches long, are a beautiful bright orange and appear at the end of branches. It is an easy to grow plant, and tolerates various types of soils.

Photographed in Lodhi Garden, Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,