FoI
Mexican Oleander   
Foto info
Mexican Oleander
E Naturalized Tree
Photo: Tabish
Common name: Mexican oleander, Yellow Oleander, Lucky Nut • Hindi: Peeli kaner पीली कनेर • Manipuri: উতোংগ লৈ Utonglei • Bengali: Kolkaphul
Botanical name: Thevetia peruviana     Family: Apocynaceae (oleander family)
Synonyms: Thevetia neriifolia, Cascabela thevetia

Mexican oleander is a large shrub or a small tree, up to 10 to 20 feet tall with Oleander-like leaves mostly in whorls of three, long and narrow up to 10 inches long. Tip of leafs are pointed with a dark green color. Flowers are generally yellow, but there are varieties with white and orange flowers too. Fruit is small, containing two to four flat seeds. If ingested may experience pain in the mouth and lips, may also develop vomiting, cramping, abdominal pain, nausea and bradycardia shortly after ingestion. Mexican oleander is native to tropical America.
Photographs from Delhi and Imphal.
Identification credit: Shaista Ahmad
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,