FoI
Mexican Snowball   
Foto info
Mexican Snowball
P Introduced Herb Unknown
Photo: Aarti Khale
Common name: Mexican Snowball, Mexican Gem, Hen and Chicks, White Mexican Rose
Botanical name: Echeveria elegans    Family: Crassulaceae (Sedum family)
Synonyms: Oliverella elegans, Echeveria perelegans, Echeveria tinctoria

Mexican Snowball is a succulent plant which is popular as a potted ornamental plant. It features rosettes of unusual blue-green foliage, which are often densely clustered and may form a small mound. The leaves may have a powdery coating and may develop red tints at the tips and edges. Small, red-yellow flowers are carried on short stems, and appear from late spring. This is a small, easy to grow attractive plant suitable for small spaces. It takes over whatever small space you leave for it and blooms once a year. Hen and Chicks is native to Latin America.
Photographed in Gangajal Nursery,Nasik, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,