FoI
Mexican Sunflower   
Foto info
Mexican Sunflower
A Native Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Mexican Sunflower, Tithonia, Japanese sunflower • Manipuri: লম নুমিতলৈ Lam numitlei
Botanical name: Tithonia rotundifolia    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Tithonia speciosa,

Mexican Sunflower is a superb plant that is relatively little known. In its native Mexico, it grows up to 6 ft or more, but in the garden it will only reach 2-4 ft. The plants are large, compact, and produce their single, dahlia-like flowers very freely. The flowers are yellow to orange, with a orange-yellow disk, and about 3 inches in diameter. Entire or lobed dark green leaves are alternately arranged, and borne on stalks 2-10 cm long. The leaf blades are 6-33 cm long and 5-22 cm wide, have tapered bases and 3-7 pointed lobes with scalloped or toothed margins. These leaves are finely hairy and greyish-green in colour. When the leaf dries, it is quite brittle.

Photographed in Delhi.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,