FoI
Mexican Tea   
Foto info
Mexican Tea
A Native Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Mexican Tea, American wormseed, Jerusalem-tea, Spanish-tea, wormseed • Dogri: जंगली बाथु jungli baathu, जंगली ¿ जाविंड ? jungli javind • Hindi: सुगंध वास्तूक sugandha vastuka • Kannada: ಕಾಡಓಮ kadaoma • Manipuri: মোনশাওবী মানবী monshaobi manbi • Marathi: चंदनबटवा chandanbatva • Mizo: buarchhimtir
Botanical name: Dysphania ambrosioides    Family: Chenopodiaceae (Cat tail family)
Synonyms: Chenopodium ambrosioides

Mexican Tea is an annual or short-lived perennial herb, growing up to 1.2 m tall. The plant is irregularly branched, with oblong-lanceshaped leaves up to 12 cm long. Flowers are small and green, produced in a branched panicle at the tip of the stem. It is grown in warm temperate to subtropical areas world over, sometimes becoming an invasive weed.
Medicinal uses: Mexican Tea is used as a leaf vegetable and herb for its pungent flavor and its claimed ability to prevent flatulence caused by eating beans but also in the treatment of amenorrhea, dysmenorrhea, malaria, chorea, hysteria, catarrh, and asthma.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh Photographed in Delhi.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,