FoI
Mexican Weeping Pine   
Foto info
Mexican Weeping Pine
ntroduced Photo: S. Jeevith
Common name: Mexican Weeping Pine, Jelecote Pine, spreading-leaved pine, Patula Pine
Botanical name: Pinus patula    Family: Pinaceae (Pine family)
Synonyms: Pinus patula var. macrocarpa, Pinus patula var. patula

Mexican Weeping Pine is a tree up to 25m tall with bark reddish-brown, irregularly fissured, winter buds oblong, to 2 cm; scales lanceshaped, to 1 cm, tapering, margins fringed. Leaves are 20 cm, margins toothed, tip pointed; basal sheath to 1.5 cm, persistent. Male cones are oblong, up to 1 x 0.5 cm, clustered. Microsporophylls obovoid-oblong, to 0.1 cm, hood rounded, to 0.05 cm. Female cones are 2-8-clustered, broadly ellipsoid, later ovoid-ellipsoid, to 12 x 4 cm, pale brown, reflexed, oblique at base, stalk scaly. Scales are broadly obovate becoming obovate-oblong, to 2.5 x 1 cm; exposed part rhomboidal, concave with 2 shallow furrows at right angles to each other, tip mucronate; bract-scale inverted-heart-shaped, 0.1 x 0.18 cm. Seeds 0.4 x 0.2 cm; wings to 1 x 0.5 cm. Mexican Weeping Pine is native to Mexico.

Identification credit: S. Jeevith Photographed in Government Botanical Garden, The Nilgiris, Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,