FoI
Midnapore Creeper   
Foto info
Midnapore Creeper
ative Photo: Pravin Kawale
Common name: Midnapore Creeper, Phang (Hindi), सांजवेल Sanjvel (Marathi), Niruboddi (Telugu), Thor-Ki-bel (Hindi)
Botanical name: Rivea hypocrateriformis     Family: Convolvulaceae (morning glory family)

Midnapore Creeper is a robust woody climbing shrub, found in dry subtropical forests of India and Pakistan. Flowers are creamy white, typical morning glory form. Leaves boiled in water, then added to bajri (millet) or jowari flour which is made into bread. Leaves are also boiled together with condiments, i.e. prepared into bhaji. Rajasthan: young shoots and leaves eaten as vegetable.
Photographed at Kas pleatue, Maharashtra.
Identification credit: Pravin Kawale If yes,