FoI
Milk Parsley   
Foto info
Milk Parsley
P Native Herb
Photo: Pravin Kawale
Common name: Milk Parsley • Nepali: भुतकेश Bhutkesh
Botanical name: Selinum wallichianum    Family: Apiaceae (Carrot family)
Synonyms: Selinum tenuifolium, Peucedanum wallichianum, Selinum candollei

Milk Parsley is a hairless perennial herb, 50-150 cm tall. Leaves are 3-5 time finely divided into many elliptic segments which themselves are toothed or lobed. Flowers are white, appearing in compound, umbrella-like clusters, 5-8 cm across. Bracts are linear or not there at all. Primary rays are 15-30, bracteoles 5-10, linear to lance-shaped, as long as the flowers. Lower leaves are up to 20 cm long, with long stalks, while the upper ones are smaller. Fruit is oblong-ovoid; dorsal ribs slightly thickened, lateral ribs winged. Milk Parsley is common in shrubberies and open slopes, at altitudes of 2700-4000 m in the Himalayas, from Kashmir to Bhutan. Flowering: July-September.
Photographed in Valley of Flowers, Uttarakhand.