FoI
Milky Way Morning Glory   
Foto info
Milky Way Morning Glory
ntroduced Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Milky Way Morning Glory, Purple Morning Glory
Botanical name: Ipomoea purpurea 'Milky Way'     Family: Convolvulaceae (Morning glory family)

Milky Way morning glory is a popular annual vine grown for its pretty funnel-shaped flowers of creamy white with mauve accents. This vigorous twining climber has hairy stems and medium green ovate leaves. On summer mornings it bears funnel-shaped cream flowers, each marked with a maroon star. Purple morning glory grows best in sheltered sites away from high winds. It requires full sun and fertile soil with good drainage and grows best on trellises, arbors or fences. Plants will gently self-seed if allowed to.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale
Photographed in Manali, Himachal Pradesh & Dhanaulti, Uttarakhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,