FoI
Mimicry Mesemb   
Foto info
Mimicry Mesemb
N Introduced
Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Mimicry Mesemb, Mimicry plant
Botanical name: Pleiospilos spp.     Family: Aizoaceae (ice plant family)

Mimicry Mesembryanthemums is a rather loose term used to describe a group of South African succulent plants of a number of different genera in the family Aizoaceae. The genus Pleiospilos, when grown properly, is one of the most stone-like of the Mimicry Mesembs, resembling not rounded pebbles like the Lithops but angular rough pitted chunks of rock. The name is Greek and means full of dots, referring to the usually dotted surface of the plants. All species come from the Karroo desert in Cape Province, Africa and are almost stemless plants with one to three pairs of usually angular thick leaves joined at the base. In some species there is a chin-like ledge on the underside of the leaf. This genus is comparatively easy to grow and will reward good culture by producing its large flowers, usually yellow, regularly every fall.
Photographed in New Delhi