FoI
Mini Alpine Willow   
Foto info
Mini Alpine Willow
ative Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Mini Alpine Willow, Lindley's Creeping Willow, Nepal Willow
Botanical name: Salix lindleyana    Family: Salicaceae (Willow family)

Mini Alpine Willow is a small prostrate shrub with ascending branches. Leaves are obovate-oblong to obovate-lanceolate, 5-16 mm long, 4-6 mm broad, bright green above, paler beneath, margin serrulate to entire, on 2-6 mm long stalks. Male catkins are terminal, ovoid, pale green, few-flowered, 7-12 mm long; stamens 2, glands 2, 1/3 as long as bracts. Female catkins are hidden among leaves. Capsule is shortly stalked, ovoid, glabrous, 5-6 mm long. Mini Alpine Willow is found in the Himalayas, from Kashmir to Bhutan. Flowering: June.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed above Tungnath, Uttarakhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,