FoI
Mini Rose   
Foto info
Mini Rose
ntroduced Photo: Tabish
Common name: Mini Rose, Miniature rose
Botanical name: Rosa    Family: Rosaceae (rose family)

Miniature roses are true roses that are bred to small compact plants with small flowers in many types and colors and small in-scale foliage. The original variety is still in existence. Rosa roulette was discovered growing in a window box in Switzerland in 1919. Anything earlier is unknown. Minis are tough and easy to grow. They are profuse blooming and more winter hardy, in the ground, than hybrid tea roses. Mini roses do well in pots, and outdoors.
Photographed in Imphal, Manipur
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,