FoI
Minnie Root   
Foto info
Minnie Root
N Introduced
Photo: Pravin Kawale
Common name: Waterkanon, Watrakanu, Minnie Root, Iron root, Feverroot, Popping pod, Ruwel (Marathi)
Botanical name: Ruellia tuberosa      Family: Acanthaceae (ruellia family)

Minnie Root is a West Indian herb with curiously shaped blue flowers and fusiform tuberous roots. A tropical perennial growing up to a height of 6½" with a hairy stem. The simple leaves are opposite and elliptic; the plant only flowers after the start of the rainy season. It has thick finger-like roots. The big bisexual flowers are violet. The ripe fruits, in a pod with 7-8 seeds each, burst open, when they get wet and the black seeds are hurdled away.
Photographed in Alibag, Maharashtra.
Identification credit: Navendu Pagé, Pravin Kawale
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,