FoI
Mission Grass   
Foto info
Mission Grass
A Native Photo: P.S. Sivaprasad
Common name: Mission Grass, blue buffle grass, feather pennisetum, feathery pennisetum
Botanical name: Pennisetum polystachion    Family: Poaceae (Grass family)
Synonyms: Pennisetum setosum, Panicum polystachion, Cenchrus polystachios

Mission Grass is a clustered annual grass, with culms slender to moderately stout, up to 2 m tall, usually 1-2 m, simple or few-branched, Leaves are 5-40 cm long, 5-18 mm wide, hairless or velvet-hairy. Flowers are borne in dense spikes, yellow brown, 5-25 cm long, 13-26 mm wide; spikelets surrounded by bristles, these densely hairy at base, unequal, one longer than the others but not greatly exceeding the next one or two shorter ones, 12-25 mm long. Spikelets are 2-flowered about 5 mm long, upper floret perfect. Mission Grass is native to Tropical Africa to India.

Identification credit: P.S. Sivaprasad Photographed in Palakkad, Kerala.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,