FoI
Mistflower   
Foto info
Mistflower
aturalized Photo: Amit Kumar
Common name: Mistflower, Creeping Croftonweed
Botanical name: Ageratina riparia    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Eupatorium riparium

Mistflower is a low growing, sprawling perennial herb that grows up to 40-60 cm high. Its stems produce roots at joints that touch the ground. The serrated leaves on average reach 7.5 cm long and 2.5 cm wide and taper at each end. The flowers are white with dense heads at the ends of the branches. Seeds are black, slender, angular, 2 mm long, with fine white hairs at the tip. They are dispersed by wind and flowing water. Mistflower is maybe poisonous for mammals to eat. It is native to Mexico, naturalized in India.

Identification credit: Amit Kumar
Photographed in Mussoorie, Uttarakhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,