FoI
Mizoram White Stone Flower
Share Foto info
Mizoram White Stone Flower
P Native Photo: M. Sawmliana
Common name: Mizoram White Stone Flower, Vicky Funk's Stone Flower
Botanical name: Didymocarpus vickifunkiae    Family: Gesneriaceae (Gloxinia family)

Mizoram White Stone Flower is a tree-dwelling herb, up to 20 cm tall. It is named for Dr. Vicki Ann Funk (1947-2019), who was a well-known botanist and curator at the SmithsonianÂ’s National Museum of Natural History, USA. Flowers are funnel-shaped, 2.8-3.5 cm long, outside velvet-hairy as on sepals, inside hairless, densely striped with pinkish stripes, variable across population, petals 5, 6 x 2-6 mm, rounded to flat, striped, filaments 3-5 mm long, staminodes 2 or 3, unequal in length, 3-5 mm long, anthers oblong, 2 mm long, bearded, white. Ovary is cylindrical, 1.2-1.5 cm long including slender stipe, glandular-velvet-hairy, greenish; stigma head-like, reddish. Sepals are 5, free to base, symmetrically inverted-lanceshaped, 1-1.2 cm long, up to 0.3 cm wide, tips pointed. Inflorescence are 1-4, in leaf-axils, arising from among the leaves, stalked, pair-flowered, many-flowered cymes with 6 or more flowers. Flower-cluster-stalks are up to 4-12 cm. Stem is erect or rising up, light green to maroon, covered with multicellular eglandular hairs, densely interspersed with golden pigment glands. Leaves are 1-3 pairs, opposite, decussate, unequal pairs, leaf-stalks 1-6 x 0.4 cm. Leaves are 5-22 x 2-8.5 cm, ovate to lanceshaped, base blunt or heart-shaped, often asymmetrical, tip pointed to blunt, margin bi-sawtoothed, upper surface dark green, uniformly velvet-hairy, lower surface light green, velvet-hairy along the veins, rarely velvet-hairy otherwise, densely covered with golden colored glands. Midrib with 6-9 lateral veins, sunken above, raised below. Capsules are linear, 4.5 cm long, 0.2 cm wide. Mizoram White Stone Flower is found from Mizoram to Myanmar. Flowering: August-October.

Identification credit: M. Sawmliana Photographed in Hmuifang, Aizawl dist., Mizoram.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,