FoI
Mock Orange   
Foto info
Mock Orange
N Native Shrub
Photo: Navendu Pagé
Common name: Mock Orange, Fuzzy Mock Orange
Botanical name: Philadelphus tomentosus    Family: Hydrangeaceae (Hydrangea family)
Synonyms: Philadelphus coronarius

Fuzzy Mock Orange is a deciduous shrub found in the Himalayas, from Kashmir to SE Tibet. Bark is light grey, and the leaves are ovate-lanceshaped, long pointed, 4-10 cm long. Leaves are oppositely arranged, have irregularly toothed margins and 5 prominent veins. Flowers are white, usually with 4 petals, 2-2.5 cm across. Petals are ovate, and there are 4 triangular-ovate sepals. Flowers are very fragrant, and are borne in clusters at the end of branches. Flowering: May-June.
Identification credit: Navendu Pagé
Photographed in Sikkim.