FoI
Monkey Flower purple   
Foto info
Monkey Flower purple
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Purple Monkey flower
Botanical name: Mimulus lewisii     Family: Scrophulariaceae (Dog flower family)

Attractive pink flowers with fuzzy, yellow throats. Monkey flower is a highly diverse plant genus of about 150 species. They are called monkey flowers due to the fact that when you squeeze them at the lower part of the flower, the flower opens, doing so repeatedly, gives the humerous illusion of a monkey. Most of the species are annuals and herbaceous perennials, but a few species are subshrubs with woody stems.
Photographed in Yogi Nursery, Delhi
Identification credit: Shaista Ahmad • Is this flower misidentified? If yes,