FoI
Monkey Orchid   
Foto info
Monkey Orchid
ative
Photo: Navendu Pagé
Common name: Monkey Orchid, Hardy Calanthe Orchid
Botanical name: Calanthe tricarinata    Family: Orchidaceae (orchid family)

It is called Monkey Orchid because its flower looks like the face of a monkey. Its flowers have greenish yellow petals and one big brown petal with various markings Monkey orchid is hard to find. It prefers woodland conditions - moist but well-drained soils. The foliage is evergreen in mild winters but may become deciduous when temperatures approach 10 degrees F. Monkey Orchid is found in the Himalayas, from Pakistan to W China, at altitudes of 1500-3000 m. Flowering: April-July.

Identification credit: Navendu Pagé
Photographed in Sikkim.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,