FoI
Montbretia   
Foto info
Montbretia
N Introduced Herb
Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Crocosmia, Montbretia, Coppertip, Falling stars
Botanical name: Crocosmia crocosmiiflora    Family: Iridaceae (iris family)

Crocosmias, commonly called montbretia, make dense clumps of upright iris-like foliage; in midsummer this makes a good background for the freesia-shaped sprays of flowers that are carried just above it. Plant belonging to the iris family, native to South Africa, with orange or reddish flowers on long stems. They are grown as ornamental pot plants. Plants 50–100 cm; 15–25 mm diameter. Stems usually 2–4-branched, often curving distally. Leaves 5–8, mostly basal, basal much larger than cauline; blade lanceolate, 8–20 mm wide.
Photographed in Nainital