FoI
Moon Orchid   
Foto info
Moon Orchid
ative Photo: Tabish
Common name: Moon Orchid, Moth Orchid
Botanical name: Phalaenopsis amabilis    Family: Orchidaceae (orchid family)

These plants are commonly referred to as "Moth Orchids" and are considered among the easiest of the orchid family to care for as well as the most recognizable. They are native throughout southeast Asia from the Himalayan mountains to the islands of Polillo and Palawan of the Philippines and northern Australia. Orchid Island off Taiwan is named after this orchid. Epiphytic plant , very variable, robust, pendent. Stem short, robust, completely enclosed by imbricating leaf-sheaths. Few leaves, seldom more than five, more in culture, fleshy or leathery, largely obovate-oblong or elliptic or oval-elliptic or oblong-oblanceolate. Flower of a white of snow, broad of 7 à10 cm, long duration, sometimes scented, spectacular. Very spread out sepals. Sepals and petals milky white, lip more or less marked of yellow and red. Yellow callus with brown spots. White Lip, edges of the midlobe and lateral lobes yellow or brown/yellow. More or less crimson at the base of the lateral lobes and on the pedicel of the lip.
Photographed in Imphal, Manipur.
Identification credit: Harangad Singh • Is this flower misidentified? If yes,