FoI
Moorcroft's Primrose   
Foto info
Moorcroft's Primrose
ative Photo: Pankaj Kumar
Common name: Moorcroft's Primrose • Ladakhi: སུལུམེནཏོཀ Sulumentok,་ཀལཅེ་ཀརཔ Kalche-karpa
Botanical name: Primula macrophylla var. moorcroftiana    Family: Primulaceae (Primrose family)
Synonyms: Primula meeboldii, Primula moorcroftiana

Moorcroft's Primrose is a distinct variety of Primula macrophylla, characterized by flowers with two-lobed petals. Petals are entire in Primula macrophylla. Flowers are pink, violet or lilac, with usually a lighter center. Petals are inverted-heart-shaped, 5-7 x 5-6 mm. Sepal cup is cylindrical with linear-lanceshaped sepals. Flowering stems are 12-25 cm tall. Leaves are erect, 10-30 cm long, entire or toothed, white powdery beneath, gradually tapering to a long sheathing leaf-stalk. Capsule is cylindric, up to 2.5 cm. Moorcroft's Primrose is found in the Hiamalyas, from Afghanistan to SE Tibet, at altitudes of 3300-4800 m. Flowering: June-August.

Photographed at Rohtang Pass, Himachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,