FoI
Moss Verbena   
Foto info
Moss Verbena
ntroduced Photo: Tabish
Common name: Moss Verbena, South American Mock Vervain
Botanical name: Glandularia pulchella    Family: Verbenaceae (Verbena family)
Synonyms: Verbena pulchella, Verbena tenuisecta

Moss Verbena is a perennial herb, originally from South America. Leaves are highly divided and the plant tends to grow low giving it the common name of Moss Verbena. The rough-haired leaves are divided deeply into lobes, giving them a lacy appearance. Moss Verbena grows fast and will make a quick groundcover for any bare spots in the yard. The inflorescence is a dense, headlike spike of many flowers up to 1.5 centimeters wide. Each flower is up to 1.4 centimeters wide and white to purple in color. The flowers are butterfly attractors.

Photographed in Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,