FoI
Moth Bean   
Foto info
Moth Bean
A Native Herb Unknown Photo: Siddarth Machado
Common name: Moth Bean, Mat Bean, Turkish Gram • Hindi: bhringga, matki, mot, मोठ moth • Kannada: madaki, madike, saabara hesara kaalu, thuruku hesaru, tutuku hesaru • Marathi: mat, math, matha, matki • Tamil: payaru, tulkapayir • Telugu: kunkumapesalu, minumulu
Botanical name: Vigna aconitifolia    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Phaseolus palmatus, Phaseolus aconitifolius, Dolichos dissectus

Moth Bean is a herbaceous creeping annual plant that creates a low-lying soil cover when fully grown. Its stem can grow up to 40 cm in height, with its hairy and dense-packed branches reaching a span of up to 150 cm. Yellow flowers are like pea flowers. develop into a brown pod 2.5 to 5 cm in length, which holds 4 to 9 seeds inside. The rectangular seeds exist in a variety of colours including, yellow-brown, whitish green and mottled with black. Moth Bean is native to India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Myanmar.
Medicinal uses: Seeds are used as diet in fever, root is narcotic.

Identification credit: Siddarth Machado Photographed in Guttur, Andhra Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,