FoI
Moulmein Rosewood   
Foto info
Moulmein Rosewood
ntroduced Photo: Tabish
Common name: Moulmein Rosewood • Bengali: তূমা Tuma
Botanical name: Millettia peguensis      Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Pongamia ovalifolia, Millettia ovalifolia

Moulmein Rosewood is a small deciduous tree, planted mostly for ornamental purposes. It is really beautiful when in full bloom. It blooms with racemes of mauve pea-like flowers. Leaves are pinnate and leaflets oval in shape. The tree may be confused with the Pongam Tree as the flowers appear the same. However, Pongam flowers are more whitish compared to Moulminein Rosewood flowers. Looking just at the buds, one might confuse it with Mexican Lilac, however, Moulminein Rosewood has more drooping clusters like Amaltas. This species is native to Lower Burma and Siam but it is cultivated in Burma, India and Pakistan. Flowering: March-April.

Photographed in Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,