FoI
Mountain Barleria   
Foto info
Mountain Barleria
P Native
Photo: Segu Mohamed Kasim
Common name: Mountain Barleria • Malayalam: bana • Marathi: डोंगरी कोरांटी dongari koranti, कोळिस्ता kolista • Tamil: மேகவண்ணக்குறிஞ்சி mekavanna-k-kurinci • Telugu: అడవి డిసెంబరాలు adavi decembaralu
Botanical name: Barleria montana    Family: Acanthaceae (Acanthus family)
Synonyms: Barleria morrisiana, Barleria purpurea

Mountain Barleria is an erect herb found in the mountains of Western Ghats. Leaves are oblong-elliptic, attenuated into the leaf-stalk. Leaves may be a little bristly on the margin. Beautiful rose-purple flowers appear singly in leaf axils. Flower tube is very long, with the throat conically dilated into the flower limb with 5 petals. Bracteoles are linear. Larger sepals are equal, elliptic. Flowering: September-October.

Identification credit: Segu Mohamed Kasim Photographed at Yelagiri Hills, Vellore, Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,